Video above features coyotes howling(turn up volume) at McCommas Bluff Preserve on the Trinity River May 7, 2011 at 6pm in Dallas. The coyotes were on the opposite bank of the river and just inside the treeline.Although coyotes are considered a nocturnal animal it is interesting to see and hear them during daylight hours. In this rather wild part of Dallas County, many animals considered nocturnal can be seen during the day. This is because of the remote environs in which they live. They rarely if ever see a human and as a result do not fear human interaction. McCommas Bluff served as a great backdrop to hear the coyotes since the 40 foot high walls of the bluffs magnified their howls, crys and bays.
McCommas Bluff Preserve Riverwood Road Dallas, Texas
|Coyote or hybrid wild Coydog at Rochester Park Fall 2009|
Howling is the main way for coyotes to communicate with others. While some people find it unnerving, this howl serves many purposes, none of which are malicious:
- Coyotes are telling non-family members to stay out of their territory.
- Family members howl as a means to locate each other within their territory.
- Pups practice howling and can be very vocal in late summer as they attempt to mimic their parents.
- When there is a potential threat towards the pups, the older coyotes will scatter throughout the area and howl in order to distract the threat away from the den site.
The coyote appears often in the tales and traditions of American Indian Tribes—usually as a very savvy and clever beast. Modern coyotes have displayed their cleverness by adapting to the changing American landscape. These members of the dog family once lived primarily in open prairies and deserts, but now roam the continent's forests and mountains. They have even colonized cities like Dallas, and are now found over most of North America. Coyote populations are likely at an all-time high.
Coyotes are typically most active at night and increased sightings can be correlated with the January thru February breeding season and during the fall months when pups leave the family unit to establish new ranges. Coyotes are most often heard howling or yelping during these times of increased activity. Coyotes mainly range along creeks, rivers and in wooded areas and are continuously relocating.
Coyotes are formidable in the field where they enjoy keen vision and a strong sense of smell. They can run up to 40 miles an hour. In the fall and winter, they form packs for more effective hunting.
Coyotes form strong family groups. In spring, females den and give birth to litters of three to twelve pups. Both parents feed and protect their young and their territory. The pups are able to hunt on their own by the following fall.
Coyotes are smaller than wolves and are sometimes called prairie wolves or brush wolves. They communicate with a distinctive call, which at night often develops into a raucous canine chorus.
Coyote behavior varies depending upon its environment. In the wild where they are actively hunted and trapped, coyotes are generally elusive. Near cities or in areas where hunting and trapping is not allowed, coyotes may be aggressive. In urban settings, they can lose their fear of people and may even threaten domestic pets. Although attacks on humans are extremely rare, there have been cases where coyotes have bitten people. As a result, people must be aware of their presence and take precautions to avoid conflict with them inside the Dallas city limits.